DocketNumber: 95-0755
[…] Doe v. American Nat. Red Cross, 176 Wis. 2d 610, 616, 500 N.W.2d 264 (1993). In determining this intent, the court must first look at the language of the statute. Kelly Co., Inc. v. Marquardt, 172 Wis. 2d 234, 247, 493 N.W.2d 68 (1992). If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is the duty biguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is the duty of the court to apply that intent to the case at hand and not look beyond the statutory language to ascertain its meaning. Id.
¶ 6. Accordingly, we first examine the language of Wis. Stat. § 895.035(4). Section 895.035(4) states in relevant part:
Except for recovery for retail theft under s. 943.51, the maximum recovery from any parent or parents may not exceed $2,500 for damages resulting from any one act of a child in addition to taxable costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court.
(Emphasis added.) Use of the word "one" before the word "act" suggests that the legislature contemplated a situation in which parents would be liable for each of a series of acts.