DocketNumber: 01-1345-CR
[…] If the evidence does not fall within a firmly rooted hearsay exception, it can be admitted only upon a showing of particularized guarantees of trust-worthiness.
Id. at 215. We have since applied this test on several occasions. See, e.g., State v. Norman, 2003 WI 72, 262 Wis. 2d 506, 664 N.W.2d 97; Tomlinson, 254 Wis. 2d at ¶¶ 39-52.
[14]
¶ 34. As described above, the first step of the analysis is to determine whether the evidence fits within a recognized hearsay exception. Former testimony, such as John's preliminary hearing testimony, falls under Wis. Stat. § 908.045, which provides:
Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(1) FORMER TESTIMONY. Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.
Paul does not dispute that this is a recognized hearsay exception. There is also no dispute in this case that the witness is, indeed, unavailable as defined in Wis. Stat. § 908.04(1)(b), because he asserted his Fifth Amendment *642 rights, refusing to answer questions even after being offered use immunity and being warned that he could be held in contempt.
¶ 35. The question that remains is whether John's preliminary hearing testimony meets the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 908.045. See Tomlinson, 254 Wis. 2d 502, ¶ 45. We believe that it does. The testimony was given at a preliminary hearing in which the defendant was given an opportunity to develop the testimony by "direct, cross-, or redirect examination" as required by § 908.045. Although the scope of the cross-examination was somewhat limited by the scope of preliminary hearings, Paul was able to challenge the witness's veracity on cross-examination.