DocketNumber: 02-1384
[…] (b) Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall*657 operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the'police power.
Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6) provides:
Abutting owners. After the designation of a controlled-access highway, the owners or occupants of abutting lands shall have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact that their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or for other reason, except only the controlled right of access and of light, air or view.
Wis.