DocketNumber: 02-1384
[…] Waiver of hearing before commission; appeal to circuit court and jury. The owner of any interest in the property condemned named in the basic award may elect to waive the appeal procedure specified in sub. (9) and instead, within 2 years after the date of
*655 taking, appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located... . The sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor. It shall he tried by jury unless waived by both plaintiff and defendant.
Wis. Stat. § 32.09 provides, in relevant part:
In all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be followed:
(6) In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist:
(b) Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall*657 operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the'police power.
Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6) provides:
Abutting owners.