DocketNumber: 02-1384
[…] Wis. Stat. § 84.25(6) provides:
Abutting owners. After the designation of a controlled-access highway, the owners or occupants of abutting lands shall have no right or easement of access, by reason of the fact that their property abuts on the controlled-access highway or for other reason, except only the controlled right of access and of light, air or view.
Wis. Stat. § 84.09 provides, in relevant part: "(1) The department may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation any lands for establishing, laying out, widening, enlarging, extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving and maintaining highways and other transportation related facilities, or interests in lands in and about and along and leading to any or all of the same ... ."
Wis. Stat. § 84.29 provides, in relevant part:
(3) Changes in existing highways and utilities.