DocketNumber: 2008AP652-CR
[…] Pulizzano, 155 Wis.2d at 644, 456 N.W.2d 325; see also Carter, 324 Wis. 2d 640, ¶ 39, 782 N.W.2d 695; DeSantis, 155 Wis.2d at 784-85, 456 N.W.2d 600. Section 972.11's broad evidentiary prohibition is subject to three statutory exceptions, which "encompass those limited factual scenarios in which the legislature has determined that evidence of a complainant's sexual history may be sufficiently probative of a material issue to overcome the prejudicial nature of such evidence." Jackson, 216 Wis.2d at 657-58, 575 N.W.2d 475; see § 972.11(2)(b)1-3. This case concerns the application of the third exception: "[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness." § 972.11(2)(b)3.
¶ 26 A defendant may introduce at trial evidence of the complainant's alleged prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault "only after close judicial scrutiny."