DocketNumber: 2012AP001047
[…] Stat. § 111.39, there is no express provision that "employee" must mean the same thing under both statutes. Masri may be correct that the definition of "employee" under the two statutes is not required to be identical, but her argument is unpersuasive because there also is no provision expressly requiring different treatment for interns. Rather, the references to the Fair Employment Act and the pervasive use of the term "employee" more strongly suggest that only employees who receive compensation or tangible benefits fall under the statutory protection against retaliation.
¶ 39. Subsection (6), the final subsection of § 146.997, states in relevant part: "Each health care facility and health care provider shall post, in one or more conspicuous places where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights under this section." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(6) (emphasis added). Consistent with an interpretation that § 146.997(3) protects only employees, employers need put only their employees on notice of their rights.
¶ 40. Turning from Wis. Stat. § 146.997, Masri points to Wis.