DocketNumber: 2014AP001283
[…] DocketNumber: 2014AP001283
Citation Numbers: 367 Wis. 2d 447, 2016 WI 22
Judges: Prosser, Abrahamson, Ziegler, Bradley, Gableman
Filed Date: 4/7/2016
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
¶ 50. (concurring). This is a statutory interpretation case. The statute at issue is Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(1) provides that a "grandparent, great-grandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship" may petition the court to seek visitation rights to the child; the court may grant visitation if visitation is in the child's best interests.