DocketNumber: 2014AP001283
[…] ¶ 61. The burden that Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3) imposes on a grandparent seeking visitation rights to children born to unmarried parents is significantly greater than the burden § 767.43(1) imposes on a grandparent seeking visitation rights to children born to a married couple.
¶ 62. Statutory classifications based on the child being a nonmarital child are subjected to a heightened level of scrutiny.
¶ 63. For the reasons set forth, I write separately.
¶ 64. Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(1), entitled "Petition, who may file," states (in relevant part): "{U]pon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interests of the child."
f 65. In the instant case, the children's paternal grandmother, Carol, filed a motion seeking visitation with the children. The grandmother represented herself in the visitation proceedings.