DocketNumber: 2014AP001283
[…] ¶ 73. The court interprets Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) to mean that a grandparent need not demonstrate a relationship with the child to be granted visitation.
¶ 74. In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3), entitled "Special grandparent visitation provision," requires a grandparent of a child born to unmarried parents to demonstrate a relationship with the child or efforts to maintain such a relationship.
¶ 75. Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(3) provides:
The court may grant reasonable visitation rights, with respect to a child, to a grandparent of a child if the child's parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following:
(a) The child is a nonmarital child whose parents have not subsequently married each other.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (4), the paternity of the child has been determined under the laws of this state or another jurisdiction if the grandparent filing the petition is a parent of the child's father.
(c) The child has not been adopted.
(d) The grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child but has been pre*481 vented from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the child.
(e) The grandparent is not likely to act in a manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by a parent who has legal custody of the child and that are related to the child's physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare.
(f) The visitation is in the best interest of the child.9