DocketNumber: 2014AP002488-CR
[…] See Attachment A, Glossary, at item 4 (collecting cases using the terms "maximum term of imprisonment," "maximum penalty," "maximum potential sentence," "maximum potential imprisonment," "maximum initial sentence," "actual allowable sentence," and "precise maximum sentence" as synonyms of "potential punishment" and "maximum statutory penalty").
Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3) provides:
(3) Penalties for felonies are as follows:
(a) For a Class A felony, life imprisonment.
(b) For a Class B felony, imprisonment not to exceed 60 years.
(c) For a Class C felony, a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 40 years, or both.
(d) For a Class D felony, a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 25 years, or both.
(e) For a Class E felony, a fine not to exceed $50,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 15 years, or both.
(f) For a Class F felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 years and 6 months, or both.
(g) For a Class G felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.
(h) For a Class H felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or both.
(i) For a Class I felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 3 years and 6 months, or both.
We do not use an asterisk each time we use the statutory phrase "potential punishment" or "maximum statutory penalty" because these terms have been defined in the text. See supra ¶ 4.