DocketNumber: 2014AP002488-CR
[…] See Finley, No. 2013AP1846-CR, unpublished slip op., ¶¶ 8-13.
Finley, No. 2013AP1846-CR, unpublished slip op., ¶ 12.
Finley, No. 2013AP1846-CR, unpublished slip op., ¶ 12.
Finley, No. 2013AP1846-CR, unpublished slip op., ¶ 16.
"In essence, the state will be required to show that the defendant in fact possessed the constitutionally required understanding and knowledge which the defendant alleges the inadequate plea colloquy failed to afford him." Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d at 275 (citation omitted).
Finley, 365 Wis. 2d 275, ¶ 21.
Finley appears to fall outside the plain text of Wis. Stat. § 973.13. The provision states:
In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.
In the instant case, the circuit court imposed the maximum statutory penalty, 23 years, 6 months' imprisonment. The circuit court did not impose a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, despite what the circuit court stated at the plea colloquy.
Finley, 365 Wis. 2d 275, ¶ 3. The court of appeals also concluded that the State had conceded that it did not satisfy its burden at the evidentiary hearing in the circuit court. Finley, 365 Wis. 2d 275, ¶ 9.
See State v.