DocketNumber: 2016AP002258-CR
[…] The duty to confer under this subsection does not limit the obligation of the district attorney to exercise his or her discretion concerning the handling of any criminal charge against the defendant.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.17 governs the "[c]ommitment of persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect."
Under
See State v. Reyes Fuerte,
In the case at issue, the State agreed that Fugere could successfully mount an NGI defense.