DocketNumber: 2016AP002258-CR
[…] Thus, there was no manifest injustice and we affirm the court of appeals.
By the Court. -The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
The Honorable Roderick Cameron presided.
Additionally, as part of the plea agreement, Fugere agreed to submit a DNA sample, but that is not significant to this appeal.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.095(2) states as follows:
In any case in which a defendant has been charged with a crime, the district attorney shall, as soon as practicable, offer all of the victims in the case who have requested the opportunity an opportunity to confer with the district attorney concerning the prosecution of the case and the possible outcomes of the prosecution, including potential plea agreements and sentencing recommendations. The duty to confer under this subsection does not limit the obligation of the district attorney to exercise his or her discretion concerning the handling of any criminal charge against the defendant.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.17 governs the "[c]ommitment of persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect."
Under
See State v. Reyes Fuerte,
In the case at issue, the State agreed that Fugere could successfully mount an NGI defense.