DocketNumber: 2015AP000656-CR
[…] Kozel's attorney objected to introduction of the letter. The circuit court overruled the objection.
The State argues that suppression is not required even if Goethel did not comply with Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b), as long as the blood draw that occurred was constitutionally reasonable. We need not resolve that issue in light of our conclusions today. See Walworth State Bank v. Abbey Springs Condo. Ass'n,
The legislature recently amended the language at issue in this case. See 2013 Wis. Act. 224, § 3. The statute now reads, in relevant part:
Blood may be withdrawn ... to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog, or any other drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog, and any other drug in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant, phlebotomist, or other medical professional who is authorized to draw blood, or person acting under the direction of a physician.
Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b) (2013-14) (emphasis added).
"We have historically interpreted the Wisconsin Constitution's [Article I, § 11] protections in this area identically to the protections under the Fourth Amendment as defined by the United States Supreme Court." State v.