DocketNumber: 98-2470-CR
[…] Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 501 U.S. 868, 895 n.2 (1991) (Scalia, J., concurring); United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 731-733 (1993).
[9] State v. Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d 226, 241-42, 580 N.W.2d 171 (1998).
[10] State v. Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d 226, 241-42, 580 N.W.2d 171 (1998) (quoting Williams v. Florida, 399 U.S. 78, 100 (1970)).
[11] State v. Hansford, 219 Wis. 2d 226, 243, 580 N.W.2d 171 (1998).
[12] Wisconsin Stat. § 972.02 (1997-98) provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. 805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08(2)(b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.
[13] State v. Livingston, 159 Wis. 2d 561, 569, 464 N.W.2d 839 (1991) (defendant must personally and affirmatively waive his right to a jury trial).
[14] State v. Cooley, 105 Wis. 2d 642, 645-46, 315 N.W.2d 369 (Ct. App. 1981).
[15] State v. Cooley, 105 Wis. 2d 642, 645-46, 315 N.W.2d 369 (Ct.