DocketNumber: 2004AP914-CR
[…] I come to this conclusion because of the direct and clear statements from the circuit court at the sentencing:
[T]o me the most significant factor is Mr. Tiepelman's character and the ongoing danger he presents to the public, as well as the seriousness of the offense. I am sentencing him in light of his conduct since the offense. . . . I'm also primarily sentencing him for the flat out theft that got him convicted.
¶ 53 Furthermore, the legislature has directed the appellate courts of Wisconsin not to overturn earlier court decisions if the claimed of error is harmless. Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1). Section 805.18(1) provides:
The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.[4]
Section 805.18(1) is made applicable to criminal cases by Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1).