DocketNumber: 01-1969-CR
[…] [2] Seefeldt also argues that his right to counsel of his choice was violated when the trial court granted the prosecutor's request to remove his retained counsel from the case, his due process rights were violated when the prosecutor elicited testimony disclosing that Seefeldt invoked his right to counsel, and his right to a fair trial was violated when the prosecutor made an improper comment during closing arguments. Because the double jeopardy issue is dispositive, we need not address these issues.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides:
(2) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.