DocketNumber: 75-281, 75-282
[…] As in the Papara Case, supra, subrogation in this case does not "... cut off any intervening rights of one relying upon the extinguishment of the prior mortgage...." Home Owners' Loan Corp. v. Papara, supra, at 118. There is no indication that any third parties were prejudiced by the delay in recording the mortgage or that subrogation would be in any other way inequitable. Universal was therefore entitled to subrogation, and the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
[1] Sec. 215.21, Stats., concerning mortgage loans by savings and loan associations, provides in part:
". . .
"(4) PRIORITY OF ASSOCIATION'S MORTGAGES. (a) All mortgages described in this section shall have priority over all liens, except tax and special assessment liens, upon the mortgage premises and the buildings and improvements thereon, which shall be filed subsequent to the recording of such mortgage."
[2] A receiver was appointed, and the property was sold for an amount less than Universal's claim. Universal was awarded the net proceeds of the sale and a deficiency judgment of $15,048.93 for principal and $13,735.93 for interest.
Dairyman's State Bank v. Tessman ( 1962 )