DocketNumber: 88-2168-CR
[…] Rights of accused. SECTION 7. In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right to be heard by himself and counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him; to meet the witnesses face to face; to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his behalf; and in prosecutions by indictment, or information, to a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county or district wherein the offense shall have been committed; which county or district shall have been previously ascertained by law.
[3] Section 971.10(2)(a), Stats., provides:
(2)(a) The trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record. If the demand is made in writing, a copy shall be served upon the opposing party. The demand may not be made until after the filing of the information or indictment.
This court has held that sec. 971.10, Stats., is merely a legislatively enacted measure to expedite trials. It does not provide the standard by which speedy trial violations are measured. See Beckett v. State, 73 Wis. 2d 345, 347, 243 N.W.2d 472 (1976).
Dickey v. Florida , 90 S. Ct. 1564 ( 1970 )