DocketNumber: 92-2407
[…] AFSCO also had goods bearing Amoco labels, but those goods are not part of this lawsuit.
[4] Goods on "sale or return" are defined in sec. 402.326(1)(b), Stats. as follows:
402.326 Sale on approval and sale or return; consignment sales and rights of creditors. (1) Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they conform to the contract, the transaction is:... (b) A ``sale or return' if the goods are delivered primarily for resale.
[5] Section 402.326(2), Stats. (1993-94), provides:
402.326 Sale on approval and sale or return; consignment sales and rights of creditors....(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), goods held on approval are not subject to the claims of the buyer's creditors until acceptance; goods held on sale or return are subject to such claims while in the buyer's possession.
[6] In an order dated February 26, 1991, Judge Gary A. Gerlach denied Amoco's pre-trial motion to dismiss the complaint because of confirmation of the plan of reorganization. Amoco cross-appealed this order to the court of appeals, which did not address it.