DocketNumber: 2003AP1253-CR
[…] Stated another way, it has been "understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses." Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶47.
¶19 To resolve this dispute, we turn to the legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2) for evidence of the legislature's intent. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶51 ("[L]egislative history need not be and is not consulted except to resolve an ambiguity in the statutory language, although [it] is sometimes consulted to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation.").
¶20 Before 1986, Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2) read in relevant part: "Any person who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination is guilty." Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2) (1983-84). However, in 1986, the legislature added the language we are examining here, making a therapist culpable for having sexual contact with a patient "during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination." Legislative Reference Bureau Drafting File for 1985 Wis. Act. 275, § 6. As the Legislative Reference Bureau Analysis published with the bill that created 1985 Wis.