DocketNumber: 90-2691
[…] The DNR's decision not to prepare an EIS was reasonable based on the record. The test of WED III was not only met but passed beyond any doubt. Finally, the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in refusing to supplement the administrative record with a deposition which was taken without first obtaining a grant of leave from the court to take such testimony.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
[1] Section 1.11(2), Stats., provides:
(2) All agencies of the state shall:
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement, substantially following the guidelines issued by the United States council on environmental quality under P.L. 91-190, 42 U.S.C. 4331, by the responsible official on:
1. The environmental impact of the proposed action;
2. Any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
3. Alternatives to the proposed action;
4. The relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; and
5. Any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
6. Such statement shall also contain details of the beneficial aspects of the proposed project, both short term and long term, and the economic advantages and disadvantages of the proposal.
[2] Other cases which have quoted and applied this two-part test include: New Richmond, 145 Wis. 2d at 542-43; Town of Centerville v. Dept. of Natural Resources, 142 Wis. 2d 240, 246-47, 417 N.W.2d 901 (Ct. App. 1987); Wisconsin's Environmental Decade, Inc. v.