DocketNumber: 75-670, 75-885
[…] Continental now becomes the sole tortfeasor, and Indian Head has no liability for costs under the indemnity agreement. Accordingly, the judgment against Indian Head in the amount of $9,000.00 representing defense costs is reversed.
By the Court.Judgments reversed; case No. 75-670 remanded for a new trial on the issue of negligence as between May and Continental, et al., defendants-respondents.
[] Motion for rehearing denied, without costs, on June 30, 1978.
[1] Sec. 895.045, Stats., 1969:
"Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person recovering."
[2] The special verdict question and the relevant instructions imposed on Indian Head the higher duty of care applicable under the safe place statute. Sec. 101.06, Stats. See Krause v.