DocketNumber: 2007AP541
[…] However, the focus of court decisions is generally controlled by the litigants, and if they do not raise a particular issue, generally the court does not address it.
[13] Justice Crooks suggests that our conclusion here "may foster a public perception that common sense sometimes is lacking in court decisions." Justice Crooks' dissent/concurrence, ¶ 89. However, his criticism may be more appropriately viewed as an expression of frustration with the unambiguous language of Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(a). The fact is, the legislature has expressly stated that "an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within . . . [t]hree years from the date of the injury." Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(a). Kathy's claim for damages due to wrongful death is "an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider." We are bound to apply the statute, and under the statute's plain language, Kathy's wrongful death claim accrued on the "date of the injury." Id.