DocketNumber: 2007AP541
[…] ¶ 25 OHIC has asserted the statute of limitations found in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(a) as a bar to Kathy's claim because she brought suit more than three years after Robert was injured by medical negligence. Kathy counters that she could not file a wrongful death claim until Robert's death. Therefore, her claim could have accrued no earlier than the date he died, August 11, 2003. Since her claim was filed on August 9, 2006, less than three years later, she argues that it was timely-filed.
¶ 26 Kathy cites to the wrongful death statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.03, for the proposition that a wrongful death claim cannot be brought until there is a death. That statute provides:
Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.
§ 895.03. However, § 895.03 does not provide when a claim for damages due to wrongful death accrues, or when it must be brought, or when it will be lost.
¶ 27 Furthermore, because Kathy's claim for damages due to wrongful death is based on alleged medical negligence, we turn to the controlling statute of limitations for all claims arising from alleged medical negligence, Wis. Stat. § 893.55. Hegarty, 249 Wis. 2d 142, ¶ 2, 638 N.W.2d 355. The language of § 893.55 is very broad.