DocketNumber: 2007AP541
[…] § 895.03. However, § 895.03 does not provide when a claim for damages due to wrongful death accrues, or when it must be brought, or when it will be lost.
¶ 27 Furthermore, because Kathy's claim for damages due to wrongful death is based on alleged medical negligence, we turn to the controlling statute of limitations for all claims arising from alleged medical negligence, Wis. Stat. § 893.55. Hegarty, 249 Wis. 2d 142, ¶ 2, 638 N.W.2d 355. The language of § 893.55 is very broad. It addresses "damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by . . . a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based." § 893.55(1m) (emphasis added). Here, Kathy's theory of recovery is based on the provisions of the wrongful death statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.03.