DocketNumber: 2007AP541
[…] See, e.g., Terbush v. Boyle, 217 Wis. 636, 640, 259 N.W. 859 (1935), overruled on other grounds, Pufahl v. Williams, 179 Wis. 2d 104, 111, 506 N.W.2d 747 (1993) (interpreting a former statute of limitations consistent with an *492 even earlier statutory provision that provided, "`every such action shall be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person'").
¶ 33 However, as indicated above, we do not agree that Wis. Stat. § 893.54(2) is the operative statute of limitations for Kathy's claim, because her claim arises from alleged medical malpractice. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(1m) states that it is the governing statute of limitations for "damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by . . . a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based." (Emphasis added.)