DocketNumber: 2007AP541
[…] When the doctors negligently left a sponge inside of Robert, which caused the sepsis that resulted in his death, he sustained an "injury" that triggered Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m)(a)'s three-year limitations period.[7] Because this injury occurred more *489 than three years prior to August 9, 2006, when the claim was filed, we conclude that the estate's claim is time-barred by § 893.55(1m)(a).
¶ 21 Furthermore, accepting the estate's and Kathy's definition of "injury" would contradict the maxim that "`[a] later injury from the same tortious act does not restart the running of the statute' of limitations." Fojut, 212 Wis.2d at 832, 569 N.W.2d 737 (quoting Segall v. Hurwitz, 114 Wis. 2d 471, 482, 339 N.W.2d 333 (Ct. App.1983)).