DocketNumber: 84-016
[…] Sometimes "he" in the instructions refers only to the male plaintiff or only to the female defendant or to both parties; sometimes "he or she" is used; sometimes "they" or "one" refer to one party and sometimes to both parties; and other times "she" and "her" refer to the female defendant.
The instructions were replete with significant and prejudicial errors warranting, as the court of appeals found, a new trial.
I am authorized to state that JUSTICES ABRAHAMSON and STEINMETZ join in this dissent.
[1] Section 346.34(1), Stats. 1979-80:
"346.34 Turning movements and required signals on turning and stopping. (1) TURNING. (a) No person may:
"1. Turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in s. 346.31.
"2. Turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway unless the vehicle is in proper position on the roadway as required in s. 346.32.