Citation Numbers: 231 Wis. 110, 285 N.W. 501, 1939 Wisc. LEXIS 152
[…] Sub. (3) “Chiefs. The board shall appoint the chief of police and the chief of the fire department, who shall hold their offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board for cause.”
In view of the express “exception” in sub. (2), the provision in sub. (1), requiring “each city” to have a board of police and fire commissioners, was not applicable to cities of the fourth class “except by ordinance adopted by a majority of all the members of the council;” but that exception is confined to the application of sub. (1) of sec. 62.13, requiring each city to have a police and fire commission. There is no exception whatsoever in respect tO' the application of the provision in sub. (3), that the department chiefs “shall hold their offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board for cause.” That provision is and has been applicable at all times since ch. 187, Laws of 1909, made the provisions of sec. 959 — 45 (1) (ch. 247, Laws of 1897) applicable also to every city of the fourth class without any exception or the exercise of any option on its part.