DocketNumber: No. 2016AP1765
[…] ¶ 35 Second, there are no existing facts of record indicating that the parcel has been organized or operated as a cemetery by a cemetery authority.
¶ 36 Additional statutory requirements provide further support. Section 157.062(1) describes the requirements necessary to create a cemetery association. Specifically, at least seven residents of the same county are required to form a cemetery association.
¶ 37 Wisconsin Stat. § 157.07(1) further requires that cemetery authorities survey and plat the land, and record the maps or plats with the register of deeds. It provides that cemetery authorities "shall cause to be surveyed and platted by a professional land surveyor those portions of the lands that are from time to time required for burial, into cemetery lots, drives, and walks, and record a plat or map of the land in the office of the register of deeds." § 157.07(1). If the cemetery authority fails to record a plat or map, "the plat shall be void, and no sale of a cemetery lot ... may be made before the plat is recorded." § 157.07(4). There is no evidence in this record that a cemetery authority was ever formed, or that it platted *196land or filed a plat or map with the register of deeds.
¶ 38 In sum, we conclude that the parcel does not satisfy the statutory definition of a "cemetery."