DocketNumber: 76-491
[…] The judgment was entered after the court granted the motion of the defendant, Dr. David Ross Downs, for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence, pursuant to sec. 805.14(3), Stats. The only issue on *334 appeal is whether the trial court properly dismissed the action for insufficiency of the evidence. We hold that it did.
This action was tried before a jury. At the close of plaintiffs' evidence, the defendant moved for dismissal pursuant to sec. 805.14(3), Stats., which provides:
"MOTION AT CLOSE OF PLAINTIFF'S EVIDENCE. At the close of plaintiff's evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence. If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff."
As the Judicial Council Committee Note 1974 points out, the motion to dismiss under sec. 805.14(3), Stats., replaces the old motion for involuntary nonsuit, which was functionally equivalent to a motion to dismiss.
The standard for ruling on a motion to dismiss on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence is set out in sec. 805.14(1), Stats.:
"TEST OF SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party."
[1]
This standard is the same as that used to rule on the old motion for involuntary nonsuit. Nelson v. Travelers Insurance Co., 80 Wis. 2d 272, 278, 259 N.W.2d 48 (1977); Master Plumbers Limited Mutual Liability Co. v. Cormany & Bird, Inc., 79 Wis. 2d 308, 312, 255 N.W.2d 533 (1977).