JAMES A. BOTTONI, JR., Corporation Counsel, Washington County
[…] Obviously, as indicated in that opinion, if the proposed replat alters areas dedicated to the public, proper court proceedings must be taken to vacate or alter the original plat, or the specific part thereof, before the replat may be made or recorded. See sec. 236.43, Stats., regarding court vacation or alteration of platted areas dedicated to the public. The answer to your question, therefore, turns on whether a street properly discontinued under the provisions of sec. 66.296, Stats., continues to be "dedicated to the public" as that phrase is used in sec. 236.36, Stats.
The effect of the recording of a subdivision plat, in reference to the dedications to the public made therein, is set forth in sec. 236.29 (1), Stats., as follows:
"236.29 (1) Effect of recording on dedications. When any plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this chapter, every donation or grant to the public or any person, society or corporation marked or noted as such on said plat shall be deemed a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked or noted, and shall be considered a general warranty against such donors, their heirs and assigns to the said donees for their use for the purposes therein expressed and no other; and the land intended for the streets, alleys, ways, commons or other public uses as designated on said plat shall be held by the town, city or village in which such plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and purposes."
In Kimball v.