JAMES A. BOTTONI, JR., Corporation Counsel, Washington County
[…] the original subdivision being replatted, were previously vacated under the provisions of sec. 66.296, Stats.
"Replat" is defined in sec. 236.02 (13), Stats., as follows:
"236.02 (13) ``Replat' is the process of changing, or the map or plat which changes, the boundaries of a recorded subdivision plat or part thereof. The legal dividing of a large block, lot or outlot within a recorded subdivision plat without changing exterior boundaries of said block, lot or outlot is not a replat."
Section 236.36, Stats., provides as follows:
"236.36 Replats. Except as provided in s. 70.27
(1), replat of all or any part of a recorded subdivision, if it alters areas dedicated to the public, may not be made or recorded except after proper court action, in the county in which the subdivision is located, has been taken to vacate the original plat or the specific part thereof."
Section 236.40, Stats., et seq., provides a procedure whereby all or part of a recorded subdivision plat may be vacated or altered upon application to the circuit court for the county in which the subdivision is located.