JAMES A. BOTTONI, JR., Corporation Counsel, Washington County
[…] JAMES A. BOTTONI, JR., Corporation Counsel, Washington County
You inquire whether sec. 236.36, Stats., permits the replat of a part of a previously recorded subdivision plat, without circuit court action, where the only areas dedicated to the public in that portion of
the original subdivision being replatted, were previously vacated under the provisions of sec. 66.296, Stats.
"Replat" is defined in sec. 236.02 (13), Stats., as follows:
"236.02 (13) ``Replat' is the process of changing, or the map or plat which changes, the boundaries of a recorded subdivision plat or part thereof. The legal dividing of a large block, lot or outlot within a recorded subdivision plat without changing exterior boundaries of said block, lot or outlot is not a replat."
Section 236.36, Stats., provides as follows:
"236.36 Replats. Except as provided in s. 70.27