Judges: DONALD J. HANAWAY, Attorney General
[…] During pregnancy and after pregnancy, adolescent parents should be informed on how to keep themselves and their babies healthy and should be given the skills needed to achieve economic self-sufficiency. The legislature further finds that there is a need for increased awareness, especially among adolescents, of the availability of adoption as a potential alternative to abortion.(4) The legislature finds that while this act carries a state financial commitment, that commitment will be repaid many times in economic, social and human terms.1
As was the case in Kendrick, 657 F SUPP. at 1557-58, the Legislature's statement of purpose makes specific reference to solving the problems created by the "1,100,000 annual unintended or unwanted adolescent pregnancies in the United States . . . ." Sec. 46.93, Stats. Given this statement, I have no hesitation in concluding that section 46.93 has a valid, laudable secular legislative purpose *Page 239 pose of curbing the societal problems caused by unwanted teenage pregnancies.