DONALD R. ZUIDMULDER, District Attorney Brown County
[…] The section provides in part:
"Customer's right to stop payment; burden of proof of loss. (1) A customer may by order to his bank stop payment of any item payable for his account . . ."
Furthermore, in light of sec. 401.104, Stats., establishing a policy against implicit repeal of any part of the code by subsequent legislation, it is doubtful if sec. 289.41 (3), Stats., should be construed to extinguish the right of drawers to stop payment on certain checks. Section 401.104, Stats., provides:
"Construction against implicit repeal. This code being a general act intended as a unified coverage of its subject matter, no part of it shall be deemed to be impliedly repealed by
subsequent legislation if such construction can reasonably be avoided."
Section 289.41 (3), Stats., does not, therefore, render certain conduct (i.e., stopping payment on a check or note) "prohibited by state law."
The second essential ingredient of a crime under sec. 939.12, Stats., is that certain conduct must be "punishable by fine or imprisonment or both."