DONALD R. ZUIDMULDER, District Attorney Brown County
[…] This subsection does not apply when a check is stopped because the product is improperly repaired or improperly serviced and the product has been returned to the person performing the labor or services for proper repair or service."
You further ask whether the theft statute, sec. 943.20, Stats., provides the "operational penalty" for violation of sec. 289.41
(3), Stats., since sec. 943.20 (1) (d), Stats., also contains the phrase "intent to defraud." Section 943.20, Stats., provides in part:
"Theft. (1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
"* * *
"(d) Obtains title to property of another by intentionally deceiving him with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. ``False representation' includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
"* * *
"(3) Penalties. Penalties for violation of this section shall be as follows:
"(a) If the value of the property does not exceed $100, a fine of not more than $200 or imprisonment for not more than 6 months or both.