DANIEL G. SMITH, Deputy Secretary Department of Revenue
[…] The sales tax in Wisconsin is a privilege tax levied and imposed upon "persons" for the privilege of selling, performing, or furnishing specified services. Sec. 77.52(2), Stats.;Ramrod, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 64 Wis.2d 499,219 N.W 2d 604 (1974). The Department of Natural Resources is clearly a "person" for purposes of sales taxation. According to sec. 77.51
(3) Stats.:
"``Person' includes . . . the state of Wisconsin, including any unit or division thereof . . . ."
As you state in your letter, the sales tax is levied and imposed on the sales of admissions. Section 77.52(2)(a)2., Stats., provides that the sales tax applies to:
"2. The sale of admissions to places of amusement, athletic entertainment or recreational events or places, the sale, rental or use of regular bingo cards, extra regular cards, special bingo cards and the sale of bingo supplies to players and the furnishing, for dues, fees or other considerations, the privilege of access to clubs or the privilege of having access to or the use of amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational devices or facilities."
The authority to impose and collect fees from persons operating motor vehicles in state parks and forests is granted the Department of Natural Resources by sec. 27.01(7r)(a), Stats., which states in pertinent part:
"(2r) Admission fees.