WALTER KUNICKI, Chairperson Assembly Organization Committee
[…] If the school district holds a referendum and the initial resolution to borrow the money for such building or any other purpose enumerated in section 120.10 is approved, that section relieves the board of obtaining approval of the annual meeting. It follows that if section 67.05 (6a)(b) is used or no petition for referendum is filed under section 67.05 (6a)(am)1., the board must obtain approval of the annual meeting for any such spending to meet the requirements of section 120.10.
As to promissory notes for building or site acquisition, section67.12 (12)(e)3. provides if "a sufficient petition for referendum is not filed . . . or if such petition is filed and the question is approved at referendum, then the power of the board to borrow the sum and expend the sum for the purpose stated shall be deemed approved by the school district electors." Section67.12 (12)(e)3. relieves the board of obtaining annual meeting approval for any section 120.10 spending if there is a favorable vote by referendum or the time for filing a petition for referendum passes without a sufficient petition having been filed.