NORMAN M. CLAPP, Secretary, Department of Transportation
[…] [,] private guards or private watchmen, or solicit business or perform any other type of service or investigation as a private detective, private policeman, private guard or private watchman, or receive any fees or compensation for acting as such, without first filing an application and the necessary bond or liability policy with the department and being issued a license or a permit to be a watchman or guard under this section. No person shall be so licensed unless he is over 25 years of age as principal or owner of an agency and over 21 years of age if an individual agent."
Section 347.25 (1), Stats., provides as follows:
"(1) An authorized emergency vehicle may be equipped with one or more flashing, oscillating or rotating red lights and shall be so equipped when the operator thereof is exercising the privileges granted by s. 346.03. Such lights shall be so designed and mounted as to be plainly visible and understandable from a distance of 500 feet both during normal sunlight and during hours of darkness. No operator of an authorized emergency vehicle shall use such warning lights except when responding to an emergency call or when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or when necessarily parked on a highway in a position which is likely to be hazardous to traffic using the highway."
Section 340.01 (3) (a), Stats., provides:
"(3) `Authorized emergency vehicle' means any of the following:
"(a) Police vehicles, whether publicly or privately owned;"