DocketNumber: 91-2273
[…] [3]
We conclude that the trial court improperly made a determination of "need." DNR, not the court, must make the determination of need. The court's role is restricted to a review of the record, and if the court wishes to consider new facts, it should do so by following sec. 227.56(1), Stats., and remanding for further factfinding before the agency.
By the Court.Judgments and order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Section 227.56(1), Stats., provides:
If before the date set for trial, application is made to the circuit court for leave to present additional evidence on the issues in the case, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon such terms as the court may deem proper. The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file with the reviewing court the additional evidence together with any modified or new findings or decision.
[2] Section 227.57, Stats., reads in relevant portion:
(1) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record . . ..
. . ..