DocketNumber: 80-273
[…] The damages as established in the first verdict were affected by "some other factor" the comparison of causal negligence. Accordingly, we find that the damages did not become fixed and determinable until the verdict was returned in the second trial. That part of the judgment assessing interest on the date of the verdict in the second trial is affirmed.
By the Court. That part of the judgment appealed from is affirmed.
[] Petition to review granted.
[1] Section 814.04(4), Stats., provides:
(4) Interest On Verdict. When the judgment is for the recovery of money, interest at the rate of 7% per annum from the time of verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.
[2] See generally City of Merrill v. Wenzel Bros., supra, at 697-98, 277 N.W.2d at 808-09.