DocketNumber: 82-207
[…] After unsuccessful negotiations, Dairyland submitted a written offer on September 30, 1980, to purchase the land for $500,000, which N&S rejected. On December 20, 1980, Dairyland filed its jurisdictional offer of $375,000, which was also rejected. Dairyland then commenced its condemnation proceedings, which resulted in a condemnation commission award of $535,000 to N&S.
Dairyland claims that N&S are not entitled to recover litigation expenses under sec. 32.28(3) (d), Stats., because the condemnation commission's award did not exceed its highest written offer. We disagree. Section 32.28(3) (d), Stats., provides:
(3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, the court shall award litigation expenses to the condemnee if:
. . . .
(d) The award of the condemnation commission under s. 32.05(9) or 32.06(8) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15% and neither party appeals the award to the circuit court.
[1]
The plain meaning of sec. 32.28(3) (d) is that the "award must exceed either the jurisdictional offer by 15 percent of the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer by 15 percent of the highest written offer." City of La Crosse v.