DocketNumber: 86-2216
[…] Sahagian argues that this is a civil action commenced under ch. 801, Stats., and that the rules of civil procedure, specifically secs. 801.14(1) and 801.14(4), required that the custodian of the records of the disciplinary proceedings, as the agent of respondent Murphy, provide him with a certified copy of the return made to the circuit court and to certify to the court that he was served with a copy of the return.
We agree that certiorari is an "action" as defined in sec. 801.01(1), Stats. Certiorari is a civil action. Irby v. Young, 139 Wis. 2d 279, 281, 407 N.W.2d 314, 315 (Ct. App. 1987) Section 801.02(5) provides:
An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari ... may be commenced under sub. (1), by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed forthwith, or by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter within the time period specified in the order. ...
*499 However, we do not agree that secs. 801.14(1) and (4), Stats., required that the respondents serve a copy of the return upon the petitioner. The return to the writ is not a pleading. Certiorari is an extraordinary remedy subject to ch. 781, Stats.
Section 781.03, Stats., provides: