DocketNumber: 86-2216
[…] *499 However, we do not agree that secs. 801.14(1) and (4), Stats., required that the respondents serve a copy of the return upon the petitioner. The return to the writ is not a pleading. Certiorari is an extraordinary remedy subject to ch. 781, Stats.
Section 781.03, Stats., provides:
In an action or proceeding seeking an extraordinary remedy for which a record must be reviewed, the defendant shall cause the record to be transmitted to the clerk of court in which the action or proceeding is pending and shall give notice of the pendency of the action to the person in possession of the record. The person in possession of the record shall transmit the record to the clerk upon receipt of the notice.
The Judicial Council Note, sec. 12, ch. 289, Laws of 1981 to this section states:
This rule will be used most often in a certiorari action in which a proceeding in an inferior tribunal or body is reviewed on the record. It puts the ultimate responsibility for transmitting the record on the person in possession of the record.
[1]
There is no requirement in the statutes that the person in possession of the record transmit a copy of the return to the petitioner. Sahagian's ability to have the determinations of Young and the Adjustment Committee reviewed has not been prejudiced by the respondents' failure to provide him with copies of the documents returned in response to the writ of certiorari.