DocketNumber: 98-0453
[…] We can discern no purpose, and Butzlaff offers no explanation of one.
In addition, the requirement of completing the administrative process, including judicial review, before filing a civil action is an indication that the legislature intended the outcome in that proceeding to have
The legislative history to which DHFS refers is of limited assistance in resolving the ambiguity. The version of § 103.10(13), Stats., originally introduced in the legislature provided:
(13) Civil ACTION, (a) An employe or the department may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11), regardless of whether an administrative proceeding under sub. (12) has been commenced concerning the same violation.
1987 S.B. 235.
Before this bill was introduced, a drafting attorney expressed this concern with the above language: