DocketNumber: 98-0453
[…] State v. Sample, 215 Wis. 2d 486, 494, 573 N.W.2d 187, 191 (1998). In interpreting the words of a statute, we are to consider the entire section of the statute and related sections. Dieckhoffv. Severson, 145 Wis. 2d 180, 190, 426 N.W.2d 71, 73 (Ct. App. 1988).
A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood in two or more different senses by reasonably well-informed persons. Awve v. Physicians Ins. Co.,
We first address DHFS's assertion that sovereign immunity bars this suit. As it did before the trial court, DHFS focuses on the language of § 103.10(13), Stats., which provides:
(13) Civil ACTION, (a) An employe or the department may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11) after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
(b) An action under par. (a) shall be commenced within the later of the following periods, or be barred:
1. Within 60 days from the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation.
2. Twelve months after the violation occurred, or the department or employe should reasonably have known that the violation occurred.
As Butzlaff points out in his response, DHFS ignores § 103.10(l)(b) which defines an employee under the FMLA as "an individual employed in this state by an employer, except the employer's parent, spouse, or child," and § 103.10(l)(c), which provides:
(c) Except as provided in sub. (14) (b), "employer" means a person engaging in any activity, enterprise or business in this state employing at least 50 individuals on a permanent basis.