DocketNumber: 98-0104-CR
[…] Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189-90, 560 N.W.2d 246, 256 (1997). Therefore, Knutson conclusively decides this question.
2. Statutory language.
[4]
Under § 939.22(44), STATS., a "vehicle" is "any selfpropelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on lands, rails, water, or in the air." The word "operation" is not defined in the criminal code; however, the word "operate" is defined in the *519 traffic code under § 346.63(3)(b), STATS., as "the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion." Finally, since the word "handling" is not defined in the statutes, we look to the standard dictionary definition for guidance.[3] The word "handle" means "[t]o control, direct, to deal with, to act upon, to perform some function with regard to or to have passed through one's hands."