DocketNumber: 98-0104-CR
[…] This appeal followed.
Standard of Review.
[1]
This case presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997).
[2]
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction,[1] we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the State and the conviction, is so lacking in probative value and force that no reasonable trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Holtz, 173 Wis. 2d 515, 518, 496 N.W.2d 668, 669 (Ct. App. 1992).
Section 940.10, STATS.[2]
Under Wisconsin's homicide by the negligent operation of a vehicle statute, "[w]hoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or *518 handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class E felony." Section 940.10, STATS.