DocketNumber: 98-0104-CR
[…] 1. Corporations and negligent vehicular homicide.
[3]
Steenberg contends that § 940.10, STATS., does not apply to it because corporations cannot be charged with negligent vehicular homicide. We previously addressed this argument in State v. Richard Knutson, Inc., 196 Wis. 2d 86, 93-107, 537 N.W.2d 420, 422-427 (Ct. App. 1995), and we concluded that corporations may be charged with and convicted of homicide by the negligent operation of a vehicle in violation of § 940.10. We do not have the authority to overrule our own opinions. Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis. 2d 166, 189-90, 560 N.W.2d 246, 256 (1997). Therefore, Knutson conclusively decides this question.
2. Statutory language.
[4]
Under § 939.22(44), STATS., a "vehicle" is "any selfpropelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on lands, rails, water, or in the air." The word "operation" is not defined in the criminal code; however, the word "operate" is defined in the *519 traffic code under § 346.63(3)(b), STATS., as "the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion."