DocketNumber: 00-3544
[…] Id. at ¶ 18.
¶ 11. The court went on to "recognize" that the use of the word "cost" in the federal statute did not conclusively establish that the attorneys' fees should be deemed a taxable "cost" under WIS. STAT. § 806.06(4). Id. at ¶¶ 23-24. Rather, the court concluded that it must "determine if any Wisconsin statute authorizes an award of attorneys' fees under § 1988 as a taxable cost." Id. at ¶ 25. It then examined the language of WIS. STAT. § 814.04(2) providing that "statutorily approved costs include ``[a]ll the necessary . . . fees allowed by law.'" Id. at ¶ 26. The court concluded that the attorneys' fees authorized under the federal statute "are allowed by law" and that they "are a ``necessary' cost of litigation to which a prevailing party is entitled." Id. at ¶ 27.
¶ 12. Accordingly, the supreme court held that "attorneys' fees must be taxed and inserted in the judgment within 30 days of the entry of judgment or notice of entry of judgment pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 806.06(4)."