DocketNumber: 01-0233
[…] On remand, the trial court shall reconsider the Cooperative's motion in limine regarding damages for trespass in light of this holding.
By the Court. Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Grant-Lafayette Electric Cooperative is now known as Scenic Rivers Energy Cooperative.
[2] The parties appear to agree that the chemical at issue here, "Spike" may be called either a herbicide or a pesticide. We will use the term "herbicide" throughout.
[3] One application was signed by James and Patricia in 1976 and one was signed by James in 1989.
[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 182.017(5) provides:
(5) TREE TRIMMING. Any such corporation which shall in any manner destroy, trim or injure any shade or ornamental trees along any such lines or systems, or, in the course of tree trimming or removal, cause any damage to buildings, fences, crops, livestock or other property, except by the consent of the owner, or after the right so to do has been acquired, shall be liable to the person aggrieved in 3 times the actual damage sustained, besides costs.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[5] Stoesser v. Shore Drive P'ship, 172 Wis. 2d 660, 666 n.3, 494 N.W.2d 204 (1993).
[6] Ludke v. Egan, 87 Wis. 2d 221, 230, 274 N.W.2d 641 (1979).
[7] See Klump v.