DocketNumber: 01-0233
[…] We first examine the complaint to determine whether it states a claim, and then the answer to determine whether it presents a material issue of fact. Brownelli v. McCaughtry, 182 Wis. 2d 367, 372, 514 N.W.2d 48 (Ct. App. 1994). If they do, we then examine the moving party's affidavits to determine whether that party has made a prima facie case for summary judgment. Id. If it has, we then look to the opposing party's affidavits to determine whether there are any material facts in dispute which entitle the opposing party to a trial. Id. at 372-73.
[13] WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.08(2) provides in part:
MOTION. Unless earlier times are specified in the scheduling order, the motion shall be served at least 20 days before the time fixed for the hearing and the adverse party shall serve opposing affidavits, if any, at least 5 days before the time fixed for the hearing.