DocketNumber: 00-2995
[…] App. 1985).
¶ 35. We have already held that the trial court properly concluded that income evidence was inadmissible. Because an executive from Fond du Lac Stone Company testified that there was never any discussion
Three Parcels As One
¶ 36. Finally, Rademann argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion by holding that the three parcels at issue should be considered as one parcel and that Old Parcel #20 was not landlocked after the taking. The trial court, agreeing with the Department, held that this motion was untimely. We concur.
¶ 37. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(5) states in relevant part:
COURT ACTION TO CONTEST RIGHT OF CONDEMNATION. If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date of postmark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defen*213 dant. Such action shall be the only manner in which any issue other than the amount of just compensation, or other than proceedings to perfect title under ss. 32.11 and 32.12, may be raised pertaining to the condemnation of the property described in the jurisdictional offer ... .If the action is not commenced within the time limited the owner or other person having any interest in the property shall be barred from raising any such objection in any other manner. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, § 32.05(5) requires that all issues other than that of just compensation be presented to the trial court within forty days after the owner's receipt of the jurisdictional offer by personal service. Arrowhead Farms, Inc. v.