DocketNumber: 01-1209
[…] (5).
[10]
¶ 12. These conflicting positions present a question of statutory construction that involves the scope of DHA's authority. Therefore, we decide it without deference to DHA's interpretation of the statute. Loomis, 179 Wis. 2d at 30, 505 N.W.2d at 464. When we are asked to apply a statute whose meaning is in dispute, we direct our efforts at determining what the legislature intended the statute to mean. Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997). We begin with the words chosen by the legislature. WISCONSIN STAT. § 86.16 states in relevant part:
(1) Any person, firm or corporation ... may ... with the written consent of local authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, including connecting highways, construct and operate telegraph, telephone or electric lines, or pipes or pipelines for the purpose of transmitting messages, water, heat, light or power along, across or within the limits of the highway.
....
(5) Any person, firm or corporation whose written application for permission to construct such lines within the limits of a highway has been refused, or has been on file with the ... local authority for 20 days and no action has been taken thereon, may file with the ... *638 local authority a notice of appeal to the division of hearings and appeals.... [T]he division of hearings and appeals shall hear and try and determine the appeal on 10 days' notice to the ... local authority, and the applicant.
[11-13]
¶ 13. In determining whether "water" includes both fresh water and waste water, we begin with the plain meaning of the statute.