DocketNumber: 88-0981
[…] State v. Grawien, 123 Wis. 2d 428, 432, 367 N.W.2d 816, 818 (Ct. App. 1985).
[5] Acharya cited three cases for the proposition that the six-year limitation of sec. 893.52, Stats. (injury to property), applies to his legal malpractice action: Auric v. Continental Cas. Co., 111 Wis. 2d 507, 331 N.W.2d 325 (1983), Boehm v. Wheeler, 65 Wis. 2d 668, 223 N.W.2d 536 (1974), and Denzer v. Rouse, 48 Wis. 2d 528, 180 N.W.2d 521 (1970). None is on point. When Boehm and Denzer were decided, the separate limitation periods in the present-day secs. 893.52 and 893.53, Stats., were combined in a single statute. Sec. 893.19(5), Stats. 1969 and 1971 (six-year limitations period for "an injury to property, or for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract"); Boehm at 675-76, 223 N.W.2d at 539-40; Denzer at 531, 180 N.W.2d at 523. That combined statute then governed legal malpractice actions. Which limitation period applied did not arise on the facts in Auric, 111 Wis. 2d at 516-17, 331 N.W.2d at 330.