DocketNumber: 88-0981
[…] By the Court.Judgment reversed; order on cross-appeal affirmed; cause remanded for trial.
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] On March 29, 1989, Carroll and Northwestern moved for reconsideration of our granting of a motion by Acharya to supplement the record. The motion to reconsider is denied.
[2] The trial court held that the date of discovery, or the date discovery should have occurred, determines the date a tort claim accrues in legal malpractice cases, citing Hansen v. A.H. Robins, Inc., 113 Wis. 2d 550, 560, 335 N.W.2d 578, 583 (1983). That ruling is uncontested on appeal.
[3] Section 893.52, Stats., provides: "An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed."
Section 893.53 provides: "An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred."