DocketNumber: 88-0981
[…] [2] The trial court held that the date of discovery, or the date discovery should have occurred, determines the date a tort claim accrues in legal malpractice cases, citing Hansen v. A.H. Robins, Inc., 113 Wis. 2d 550, 560, 335 N.W.2d 578, 583 (1983). That ruling is uncontested on appeal.
[3] Section 893.52, Stats., provides: "An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed."
Section 893.53 provides: "An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred."
Section 893.54 provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred: (1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person. (2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of another."
[4] And we may not do so.