DocketNumber: 90-2873
[…] Jack's wife owned a Toyota pickup truck insured by American Family.
While driving his wife's pickup, Jack collided with a tractor-hay wagon. One of the twenty passengers in the hay wagon died and many others suffered serious injury as a result of the accident. As claims were made, American Family and American Standard commenced this suit for a determination of liability.[3]
American Standard's drive other car exclusion would usually shield it from any liability for this accident. However, sec. 344.33(2), Stats., provides that a policy issued for the purpose of complying with the financial responsibility law "shall insure the person named therein using any motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the owner." The policy shall provide $25,000/$50,000 coverage. Id. Relying on sec. 344.33(6), American Standard claims that the drive other car exclusion is only voided to the extent of the required statutory coverage. The judgment appealed from declares that American Standard's policy limits are available to claimants.
*101 [1]
The issue is one of statutory construction. It is a question of law which we decide independently of the circuit court's interpretation. Wilber v. Fuchs, 158 Wis. 2d 158, 162, 461 N.W.2d 803, 804 (Ct. App. 1990).
[2]
Section 344.33(6), Stats., provides:
Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage is not subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the term "motor vehicle liability policy" applies only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.
We conclude the statute is unambiguous in limiting the required coverage only to the statutorily stated minimums.