DocketNumber: 90-2787
[…] Therefore, Vivid was free to pursue the only remedy available to it.
The department argues that "traditional constitutional eminent domain law does not accord compensation for the removal of billboards or other personal property." *158 We reject the proposition implicit in the department's argument that outdoor advertising signs are not deserving of constitutional protection. Both the United States Congress and the Wisconsin legislature have decreed otherwise. Title 23 U.S.C. § 131(g) provides:
Just compensation shall be paid upon the removal of any outdoor advertising sign, display, or device lawfully erected under State law and not permitted under subsection (c) of this section, whether or not removed pursuant to or because of this section.
Section 84.30(6), Stats., contains a comparable provision for signs removed or relocated on or after March 18, 1972.
[10, 11]
The department argues that we should ignore these provisions because they are not funded.