DocketNumber: 90-2787
[…] The department also argues that sec. 32.20, Stats., provided Vivid with the exclusive remedy for recovery of its moving expenses. However, Vivid does not seek to recover moving expenses to which it is entitled under sec. 32.19(3), Stats. Vivid claims that the department has taken its property and must compensate it for the value of that property and not its moving and related expenses. We agree and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[] Petition to review granted.
[1] Section 32.10, Stats., provides in part:
If any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power, the owner, to institute condemnation proceedings, shall present a verified petition to the circuit judge of the county where in the land is situated asking that such proceedings be commenced. The petition shall describe the land, state the person against which the condemnation proceedings are instituted and the use to which it has been put or is designed to have been put by the person against which the proceedings are instituted. . . . The petition shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court and thereupon the matter shall be deemed an action at law and at issue, with petitioner as plaintiff and the occupying person as defendant.
[2] By order dated May 22, 1992, we ordered additional briefing as to the application and effect of sec. 32.20, Stats., to this case.
[3] Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. ILHR 202.56(2) provides: