DocketNumber: 90-2787
[…] It is well established that an owner of property may maintain an action under sec. 32.10 if he or she demonstrates a taking which must be compensated for under article I, section 13, of the Wisconsin Constitution. We conclude that Vivid has demonstrated such a taking. We further conclude that Vivid's signs constituted "personal property directly connected with lands," to which sec. 32.10 applies.
Section 32.10, Stats., applies to "any property [which] has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation . . . ." Section 32.01, Stats., provides: "In this subchapter [General Eminent Domain] *150 unless the context clearly requires otherwise: . . . (2) ``Property' includes estates in lands, fixtures and personal property directly connected with lands."
Arthur T. Donaldson, president of Vivid, in opposition to the department's motion for summary judgment, deposed as follows. Vivid's "Antique Mall" sign was an 18.75 by 8-foot wood sign structure on four wood posts sunk firmly and deeply into the ground in concrete.