DocketNumber: 90-2787
[…] [12]
The department argues that Vivid is entitled only to displacement expenses under sec. 32.19, Stats., and Wis. Adm. Code sec. ILHR 202.64. We conclude that in sec. 32.19 the legislature intended to provide compensation to persons displaced by any public project for items not compensable under the eminent domain procedures. Section 32.19 is entitled "Additional items payable." While the title is not part of a statute, it can be indicative of legislative intent. State v. Mahaney, 55 Wis. 2d 443, 449, 198 N.W.2d 373, 375-76 (1972).
Section 32.19(1), Stats., provides in part:
The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as a result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole.... [Emphasis added.]
The department points to sec. 32.19(2), Stats., which provides:
(a) "Business" means any lawful activity . . . conducted primarily:
. . . .
4. [B]y the erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising display or displays . . . .