DocketNumber: 90-2787
[…] The owner of personal property may institute condemnation proceedings under sec. 32.10 if the personal property is "directly connected with lands." It cannot be seriously maintained *157 that Vivid's signs are not directly connected with the lands on which they are located.
The department argues that Vivid may not maintain inverse condemnation proceedings under sec. 32.10, Stats., because the department had exercised its power to condemn the land on which Vivid's signs were located. The department's argument is based on the qualification under sec. 32.10 that the owner may institute condemnation proceedings thereunder "[i]f any property has been occupied by a person possessing the power of condemnation and if the person has not exercised the power . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
[8, 9]
The purpose of the qualification is to ensure that condemnation and inverse condemnation are not instituted and maintained at the same time with respect to the same property.