DocketNumber: 93-1010-CR
[…] The evidence available to the trial court at the time it revisited the issue during trial established that this theory was not made out of whole cloth: Gerard had previously test driven cars from The Car Stable for Moench; Henry Mieszkowski had sought *337 out Moench upon discovering the theft; and, most importantly, Moench (assuming he was the informant) had provided Kiedrowski with an array of accurate facts regarding the theft and Gerard's ensuing travels with the stolen car.
Thus, the trial court properly moved to the next level of proceedings pursuant to sec. 905.10(3)(b), Stats., an in camera hearing. The purpose of this proceeding is to allow the state an opportunity to present "facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony." Section 905.10(3)(b). In short, the court learns what the informer can actually testify about. Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d at 126, 321 N.W.2d at 153.
At this hearing, Kiedrowski confirmed that Moench was the confidential informant.