DocketNumber: 93-1010-CR
[…] The balance of Kiedrowski's in camera testimony essentially repeated what he had already testified to before the jury in open court.
After hearing Kiedrowski's in camera testimony, the trial court confirmed its prior ruling that Moench's identity should not be revealed. In support of its ruling, the court noted that Moench was not present when Osborn stopped Gerard and that Moench's involvement was limited to the telephone call he placed to Kiedrowski. On postconviction motion, the court confirmed this ruling. Gerard appeals.
We begin with the statute. Section 905.10(3)(b), Stats., states, in relevant part:
Testimony on merits. If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case . . . and the . . . state . . . invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the . . . state . . . an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony. . . . If the judge finds that there is a reasonable probability that the informer can give the testimony, and the . . . state *335 . . . elects not to disclose the informer's identity, the judge on motion of the defendant . . . shall dismiss the charges to which the testimony would relate. . . .
The parties bring this case to us under this statute.