DocketNumber: 92-0809
[…] This pollution exclusion is just what it purports to be-absolute-and the Court perceives no reason why [the insurer] should be denied the benefit of its bargain with [the insured], as reflected in the insurance contract.
Alcolac Inc. v. California Union Ins. Co., 716 F. Supp. 1546, 1549 (D. Md. 1989). The same is true here. Therefore, we conclude that the absolute pollution exclusion of American's policy with Skrobis precluded coverage for Skrobis' costs of remediation. Accordingly, we affirm.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Further, as American points out, § 631.36(5), STATS., "Renewal with Altered Terms," requires the insurer to notify the policyholder within 60 days of the renewal date "if the insurer offers or purports to renew [a] policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums." The statute does not require such notice to a new policyholder where renewal of an existing policy is not involved.
[2] The court also rejected the city's argument that the policy exclusion was ambiguous because it failed to define "arising out of." Id. at 422.
[3] Skrobis also cites DuPont v.