DocketNumber: 93-1680-CR
[…] Haseltine, 120 Wis. 2d 92, 96, 352 N.W.2d 673, 676 (Ct. App. 1984), and that that rule should apply even more forcefully to judges who, above all, are responsible for maintaining an atmosphere of impartiality during the course of a trial. *303 Breunig v. American Family Ins. Co., 45 Wis. 2d 536, 547, 173 N.W.2d 619, 626 (1970). Indeed, "[d]ue process requires a neutral and detached judge. If the judge evidences a lack of impartiality, whatever its origin or justification, the judge cannot sit in judgment." State v. Washington, 83 Wis. 2d 808, 833, 266 N.W.2d 597, 609 (1978).
Vinson failed to object to the court's remark when it was made.[2] Vinson argues that we should nonetheless reverse under the plain error rule of § 901.03(4), STATS., which allows us to take "notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the [trial] judge." In the alternative, he suggests that his trial attorney's failure to object to the court's remark denied him the effective assistance of counsel, and that reversal is warranted on that ground as well.
[1]