DocketNumber: 93-3144-CR, 93-3145-CR, 93-3146-CR, 93-3147-CR
[…] Eison appeals.
[1-4]
In determining whether to overturn a verdict and grant a new trial because of juror misconduct, the trial court must first determine whether the jurors are competent to testify regarding the validity of the verdict. Castaneda v. Pederson, 185 Wis. 2d 200, 209, 518 N.W.2d 246, 249-50 (1994). In order to promote verdict finality and maintain the integrity of the jury as a decision-making body, jurors cannot testify regarding statements made during deliberations and cannot testify regarding the deliberative process that took place in reaching a verdict. See § 906.06(2), STATS.; State v. Shillcutt, 119 Wis. 2d 788, 793-94, 350 N.W.2d 686, 689 (1984). Section 906.06(2) provides an exception to this rule, allowing jurors to testify "on the question [of] whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention." The party seeking to impeach the verdict has the burden of proving that a juror's testimony is admissible by establishing: (1) "that the juror's testimony concerns extraneous information (rather than the deliberative processes of the jurors)," (2) "that the extraneous information was improperly