DocketNumber: 94-0899-CR
[…] Because, in this case, the trial court did not make such findings in the new trial, the "old" videotaped deposition was not admissible as a substitute for the child's live testimony. Of course, the child's previous videotaped testimony may be used at trial to show a prior consistent or inconsistent statement.
I recognize that Kirschbaum has not made this argument. However, because the error involves erroneous admission of evidence which affects a substantial right, we must take notice of this plain error. Section 901.03(4), STATS., provides: "Nothing in this rule precludes *40 taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge." While the Wisconsin decisions are inconsistent in their application of the "plain error" rule,[2]Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 107 (1944), remains the law of the land. In that case, the United States Supreme Court stated: