DocketNumber: 94-0712
[…] The WRS provides benefits to public employees as set forth in ch. 40, STATS. The Department of Employe Trust Funds (DETF) is the state agency created to administer the WRS under the direction and supervision of the Employe Trust Funds Board (board). Section 15.16, STATS. Section 40.01, STATS., creates a public employee trust fund "solely for the purpose of *1017 ensuring the fulfillment at the lowest possible cost of the benefit commitments to participants, as set forth in this chapter, and shall not be used for any other purpose." Section 40.01(2). The source of the WRS trust fund's assets are the statutorily-required contributions of the participating employees and employers and the investment earnings on those contributions.