DocketNumber: 92-1676
[…] Section 51.30(1)(a), STATS., defines "registration records" to include "all the records of the department, county departments under s. 51.42 or 51.437, treatment facilities, and other persons providing services to the department, county departments or facilities which identify individuals who are receiving or who at any *985 time have received services for mental illness, developmental disabilities, [etc.] . . . ." Section 51.01(17), STATS., defines "treatment" as "psychological, educational, social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring about rehabilitation of a mentally ill . . . or developmentally disabled person."
Section 51.30(2), STATS., provides in part: "An informed consent for disclosure of information from . . . treatment records . . . must be in writing . . . ."