DocketNumber: 92-1676
[…] The plaintiffs' contention that Walter has waived his treatment-records privilege rests on §§ 905.04(2), (3) and (4)(c), STATS. The treatment-records-privilege statute itself, § 51.30(4), STATS., makes no explicit provision for waiver. However, as we said earlier, the first sentence of § 51.30(4)(a) reads: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and ss. 905.03 and 905.04, all treatment records shall remain confidential and are privileged to the subject individual."
The plaintiffs rely on one exception to the physician-patient privilege, § 905.04(4)(c), STATS., which provides in part:
There is no privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the *995 condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense . . . .
The patient, his or her guardian or conservator, or personal representative may assert the physician-patient privilege. Section 905.04(3).