DocketNumber: 92-1676
[…] [7] Certain others, notably a parent or guardian of a minor or the guardian of an adult adjudged incompetent under ch. 880, STATS., may also consent. Section 51.30(5)(a), STATS.
[8] The holder's parent or guardian may consent to "release of confidential information in court or treatment records." Section 51.30(5)(a), STATS. It is not the preposition "from" or "in" that determines whether information is confidential. It is the source of the information. (The referenced "court records" are "files and records of the court proceedings under . . . chapter [51]." Section 51.30(3)(a).)
[9] The validity of WIS. ADM. CODE § HSS 92.03(1)(a) is not questioned in this appeal.
[10] Section 905.04(2), STATS., provides:
A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.
[11] We are not asked to decide how the County can bring such a motion without violating the treatment-records privilege.
[12] Daniel and Timothy cite WIS. ADM. CODE §§ HSS 82.06(3) and (5)(a), 82.09(1), and 92.04(4)(a).