DocketNumber: 94-0159
[…] Id. at 572 n.5. Other courts have treated RFRA as a statutory enactment and not an interpretation of the First Amendment. See id.
In conclude that we may give weight to the intent of Congress in RFRA but the Act is not applicable in our decision-making processes either as a statute or an interpretation of the Free Exercise Clause. I would therefore consider that we are bound by the interpretations *258 of the United States Supreme Court and not RFRA.
[] Petition to review granted.
[1] Section 347.245(1), STATS., provides in part:
[N]o person may operate on a highway, day or night, any .. . animal-drawn vehicle . . . that usually travel[s] at speeds less then 25 miles per hour or any vehicle operated under a special restricted operator's license issued under s. 343.135, unless there is displayed on the most practicable visible rear area of the vehicle or combination of vehicles, a slow moving vehicle (SMV) emblem as described in and displayed as provided in sub. (2).
[2] The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part, "Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof . . . ."
[3] Article I, § 18 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides: